- Tag: Man Remove
- Save search
-
‘He that soweth sparingly shall reap …’ c.1605 Sampson Strong (c.1550–1611) (attributed to)‘He that soweth sparingly shall reap …’ c.1605 Christ's Hospital of Abingdon
-
Zusammenbruch (Collapse) c.1918 Ludwig von Hofmann (1861–1945)Zusammenbruch (Collapse) c.1918 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Zulu Head 1921 Howard Somerville (1873–1952)Zulu Head 1921 Shipley Art Gallery
-
Zoot 58 June Burnett (1936–2010)Zoot 58 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Zero Hour 1918 James Prinsep Beadle (1863–1947)Zero Hour 1918 Imperial War Museum London
-
Zachary Brooke (1715/1716–1788), DD 1754 Thomas Hudson (1701–1779)Zachary Brooke (1715/1716–1788), DD 1754 St John's College, University of Cambridge
-
Zachariah Charles Pearson (1821–1891), Mayor (1859 & 1861) c.1870 Thomas Tindall Wildridge (1858–1928)Zachariah Charles Pearson (1821–1891), Mayor (1859 & 1861) c.1870 Hull Guildhall
-
Ythan Mouth 1936 James McBey (1883–1959)Ythan Mouth 1936 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Yport, Normandy 1892 Charles Conder (1868–1909)Yport, Normandy 1892 York Art Gallery
-
Youth at the Prow 1885–1895 William Etty (1787–1849) (after)Youth at the Prow 1885–1895 York Art Gallery
-
Youth 1985 Hugh Davies (b.1946)Youth 1985 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Young Woman at Her Toilet Charles West Cope (1811–1890)Young Woman at Her Toilet York Art Gallery
-
Young Woman Reading a Letter to a Blind Man Louis Denis Valvérane (1870–1943)Young Woman Reading a Letter to a Blind Man Kirklees Museums and Galleries
-
Young Shakespeare Contemplating 2004 Ted May (b.1939)Young Shakespeare Contemplating 2004 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
-
Young Rabbi from N. c.1910 Isidor Kaufmann (1854–1921)Young Rabbi from N. c.1910 Tate
-
Young Monk 1998 Andrew Crane (b.1949)Young Monk 1998 Dillington House
-
Young Mitchell (1811–1865) 1833 Louis Victor Lavoine (1808–1861) (attributed to)Young Mitchell (1811–1865) 1833 Sheffield Museums
-
Young Miner 1979–1980 Michael Martin (b.1955)Young Miner 1979–1980 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Young Man in Uniform 1915 W. D. WilYoung Man in Uniform 1915 Laing Art Gallery
-
Young Man in Red 1769 James Millar (1735–1805)Young Man in Red 1769 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
Young Man Surrendering to the Landscape 1983 Steven Campbell (1953–2007)Young Man Surrendering to the Landscape 1983 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Young Apprentice (Newlyn Copperworks) Stanhope Alexander Forbes (1857–1947)Young Apprentice (Newlyn Copperworks) Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
Youlgreave, Derbyshire 1845 Thomas Baker (1809–1864)Youlgreave, Derbyshire 1845 The Wilson
-
Yorkshire Street, Oldham, Lancashire 1965 Harry Rutherford (1903–1985)Yorkshire Street, Oldham, Lancashire 1965 Tameside Museums and Galleries Service: The Astley Cheetham Art Collection
-
Yorkshire Square 1892 T. WainwrightYorkshire Square 1892 Compton Verney
-
Yorkshire Coast: North Landing, Flamborough Frank Henry Mason (1875–1965)Yorkshire Coast: North Landing, Flamborough National Railway Museum
-
York: The Shambles 1938 Harry Tittensor (1887–1942)York: The Shambles 1938 National Railway Museum
-
York: Dick Turpin's Ride 1934 Doris Clare Zinkeisen (1898–1991)York: Dick Turpin's Ride 1934 National Railway Museum
-
York, the Ouse from Scarborough Railway Bridge H. MasserYork, the Ouse from Scarborough Railway Bridge York Art Gallery
-
York in 1644, an Outpost of Sir Thomas Fairfax 1881 George Farrington Hornibrook (1842–1882)York in 1644, an Outpost of Sir Thomas Fairfax 1881 York Art Gallery
-
York from about Fishergate 1855–1865 British (English) SchoolYork from about Fishergate 1855–1865 York Art Gallery
-
York from Skeldergate Ferry John Bell (1793–1861)York from Skeldergate Ferry York Art Gallery
-
York Racecourse J. Phipps (active 1838–1861)York Racecourse The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
York Minster from the Foss George Farrington Hornibrook (1842–1882)York Minster from the Foss Southampton City Art Gallery
-
York Minster from Goodramgate (Mawe's Yard) Thomas Guy (1847–1906)York Minster from Goodramgate (Mawe's Yard) York Art Gallery
-
Yorick and Grisette 1852 (?) Abraham Solomon (1823–1862)Yorick and Grisette 1852 (?) Shandy Hall
-
Yehudi Menuhin Holding a Violin 1995 Patrick O'Reilly (b.1972)Yehudi Menuhin Holding a Violin 1995 Royal Academy of Music
-
Yarburgh Greame, Esq. (1785–1856) 1847 John Perret Harrison (active 1845–1865)Yarburgh Greame, Esq. (1785–1856) 1847 Sewerby Hall Museum and Art Gallery
-
Xenophon's Sacrifice to Diana Pietro da Cortona (1596–1669) (after)Xenophon's Sacrifice to Diana National Trust, The Vyne
-
Wymondham Abbey from the West 1828 Thomas Preston (active 1826–1850) (attributed to)Wymondham Abbey from the West 1828 Norfolk Museums Service
-
Wyldes Farm Gaetano Meo (1849–1925)Wyldes Farm Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre
-
Writing a Letter 1966 John Lessore (b.1939)Writing a Letter 1966 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Wright Lissett (b.1837), First Town Clerk of the Borough of Ilkeston (1887–1911) 1901 Sylvanus Redgate (1827–1907)Wright Lissett (b.1837), First Town Clerk of the Borough of Ilkeston (1887–1911) 1901 Erewash Borough Council
-
Wrestlers 1956 Gerard de Rosé (1918–1987)Wrestlers 1956 Touchstones Rochdale
-
Wreck of a Transport Ship Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775–1851) (after)Wreck of a Transport Ship York Art Gallery
-
Woureddy (d.1842) 1834 Benjamin Duterreau (1767–1851)Woureddy (d.1842) 1834 British Museum
-
Wounded Soldiers in a Cart 1814–1817 Théodore Géricault (1791–1824)Wounded Soldiers in a Cart 1814–1817 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
Wounded Soldier 19th C British (English) SchoolWounded Soldier 19th C York Castle Museum
-
Worshipful Brother John Rogers 1905 Alfred Edward Emslie (1848–1918)Worshipful Brother John Rogers 1905 Swansea Museum Collections Centre
-
Workmen Waiting 1956 Jack Simcock (1929–2012)Workmen Waiting 1956 Dudley Museums Service
-
Workman with Tools 1987 Lynne Grahame (b.1964)Workman with Tools 1987 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
Workers: Workmen Bagging Hops 1904 William Harold Oakley (1857–1929)Workers: Workmen Bagging Hops 1904 UCL Art Museum
-
Worker Making a Jaguar Sump at Sarginson's Foundry, Torrington Avenue, Coventry c.1985 Simon Barry (b.1962)Worker Making a Jaguar Sump at Sarginson's Foundry, Torrington Avenue, Coventry c.1985 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Work Harry Fidler (1856–1935)Work Gallery Oldham
-
Woolcomber Street, Dover, Kent, about 1850 c.1850 SmartWoolcomber Street, Dover, Kent, about 1850 c.1850 Dover Collections
-
Woodside Study I 1954 Geoff Yeomans (1934–2021)Woodside Study I 1954 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Woodland Scene 1894 William Rodway Barnes (c.1840–1905)Woodland Scene 1894 Bewdley Museum
-
Wooded Landscape c.1830–1850 Willem Bodemann (1806–1880)Wooded Landscape c.1830–1850 The Wilson
-
Wood's Pottery, Longport 1964 Noël Spencer (1900–1986)Wood's Pottery, Longport 1964 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Women Washing at a Stream Alessandro Magnasco (1667–1749)Women Washing at a Stream York Art Gallery
-
Woman Riding on a Tractor 1961 Laurence Stephen Lowry (1887–1976)Woman Riding on a Tractor 1961 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Wolverhampton Fair 1920–1925 John NichollsWolverhampton Fair 1920–1925 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Wolverhampton Dream 2000 Peter Howson (b.1958)Wolverhampton Dream 2000 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Woe to the Bloody City of Lichfield 1897 Robert Spence (1871–1964)Woe to the Bloody City of Lichfield 1897 Lichfield Heritage Centre
-
Witchdoctor 1983 Denzil Forrester (b.1956)Witchdoctor 1983 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Wish Tower, Eastbourne 1890 Frederick H. A. Parker (d.1904)Wish Tower, Eastbourne 1890 Towner
-
Winter, Leigh Beach 1984–1985 Anthony Farrell (b.1945)Winter, Leigh Beach 1984–1985 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Winter, Beamsley Beacon 1938 Herbert F. Royle (1870–1958)Winter, Beamsley Beacon 1938 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Winter's White Silence 1923–1924 Lucy Elizabeth Kemp-Welch (1869–1958)Winter's White Silence 1923–1924 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Winter in Angus 1935 James McIntosh Patrick (1907–1998)Winter in Angus 1935 Tate
-
Winter Sunshine 1902 Benjamin Haughton (1865–1924)Winter Sunshine 1902 Beverley Art Gallery
-
Winter Scene with Horse and Cart late 18th C Thomas Gainsborough (1727–1788) (follower of)Winter Scene with Horse and Cart late 18th C Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Winter Scene with Cattle and Figures 1865 George Vicat Cole (1833–1893)Winter Scene with Cattle and Figures 1865 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Winter Scene Pierre Edouard Frère (1819–1886)Winter Scene Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Winter Scene 1617 Jacques Fouquier (1590/1591–1659)Winter Scene 1617 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
Winter Light, Whitby 1976 Donald G. Midgley (1918–1995)Winter Light, Whitby 1976 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Winter Landscape, near Lavenham 1942 Rowland Suddaby (1912–1972)Winter Landscape, near Lavenham 1942 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Winter Landscape* c.1921–1950s George William Bissill (1896–1973)Winter Landscape* c.1921–1950s Erewash Borough Council
-
Winter Landscape with a Frozen River and Figures c.1620 Hendrick Avercamp (1585–1634)Winter Landscape with a Frozen River and Figures c.1620 Guildhall Art Gallery
-
Winter Landscape George Morland (1763–1804)Winter Landscape Beecroft Art Gallery
-
Winter Afternoon 1952 Elinor Bellingham-Smith (1906–1988)Winter Afternoon 1952 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Winter British (English) SchoolWinter Leeds Museum Discovery Centre, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Winter 1923 Joyce Smith (1896–1974)Winter 1923 Museum of Gloucester
-
Winston L. S. Churchill (1874–1965), MP for Oldham (1900–1905) c.1900 George William Fish (1876–c.1930)Winston L. S. Churchill (1874–1965), MP for Oldham (1900–1905) c.1900 Gallery Oldham
-
Winston Churchill (1874–1965), Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports 1967 Dennis Ramsey (1925–2009)Winston Churchill (1874–1965), Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports 1967 Deal Town Hall
-
Winston Churchill (1874–1965) 20th C unknown artistWinston Churchill (1874–1965) 20th C Redbridge Museum
-
Winston Churchill (1874–1965) British (English) SchoolWinston Churchill (1874–1965) Valence House Museum
-
Wing Commander Paul H. M. Richey, DFC 1942 Olive Constance Snell (c.1888–1962)Wing Commander Paul H. M. Richey, DFC 1942 IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
Wing Commander Guy Gibson (1918–1944) Maurice Whinney (1911–1997?)Wing Commander Guy Gibson (1918–1944) Helston Guildhall
-
Windy Day on Marine Parade, Southend c.1925 Brynhild Parker (1907–1987)Windy Day on Marine Parade, Southend c.1925 Beecroft Art Gallery
-
Windy Day in Brick Lane 1991 Mick Rooney (b.1944)Windy Day in Brick Lane 1991 London Transport Museum
-
Windsor Castle, Morning 1869 James Baker Pyne (1800–1870)Windsor Castle, Morning 1869 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Windmill by the Coast c.1830 British (English) SchoolWindmill by the Coast c.1830 Brighton & Hove Museums
-
Windmill and the Sea James Holland (1799–1870)Windmill and the Sea The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Windmill and Geese Wilfrid Williams Ball (1853–1917)Windmill and Geese Hampshire Cultural Trust Headquarters, Winchester (Hampshire County Council’s Fine Art Collection)
-
Windmill James Holland (1799–1870)Windmill The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Windmill 1854 R. TaylorWindmill 1854 Darlington Library
-
Windermere 1877 James Burrell Smith (1822–1897)Windermere 1877 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Windermere A. J. Wilson (b.1924)Windermere National Railway Museum
-
Wilson Sutherland 2004 Jennifer Anderson (b.1975)Wilson Sutherland 2004 New College, University of Oxford