- Tag: Sit Remove
- Save search
-
Archbishop Rowan Williams (b.1950) 2006 David Griffiths (b.1939)Archbishop Rowan Williams (b.1950) 2006 Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru / The National Library of Wales
-
Art Students 2004 Roar Kjærnstad (b.1975)Art Students 2004 Art Collection, Durham University
-
John Wesley (1703–1791), Holding a Quill Pen 2002 Richard Gilmore Douglas (b.c.1937)John Wesley (1703–1791), Holding a Quill Pen 2002 Epworth Old Rectory
-
Professor Philip Love (b.1939), CBE, DL 2001 Alastair Christian Adams (b.1969)Professor Philip Love (b.1939), CBE, DL 2001 Victoria Gallery & Museum
-
My Dad 2001 Jonathan Parker (b.1968)My Dad 2001 Orleans House Gallery
-
Baroness White of Rhymney (1909–1999) 1992 Jane TolerBaroness White of Rhymney (1909–1999) 1992 Cardiff University
-
Sir Graham J. Hills (1926–2014) 1991 David Abercrombie Donaldson (1916–1996)Sir Graham J. Hills (1926–2014) 1991 University of Strathclyde
-
Lord Scarman (1911–2004), Chancellor of the University (1977–1989) 1990 Tom Phillips (1937–2022)Lord Scarman (1911–2004), Chancellor of the University (1977–1989) 1990 University of Warwick
-
Painter Drawing from the Model 1986 Martin Baillie (1920–2012)Painter Drawing from the Model 1986 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Professor Sir Derman Christopherson (1915–2000) 1979 David Poole (b.1931)Professor Sir Derman Christopherson (1915–2000) 1979 Art Collection, Durham University
-
Untitled 1970 John KeithUntitled 1970 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Woman Seated among Sculptured Forms 1970 Albert Reuss (1889–1975)Woman Seated among Sculptured Forms 1970 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Seated Figure 1966 Michael Buhler (1940–2009)Seated Figure 1966 Government Art Collection
-
Seated Boy on Yellow Carpet 1965 Albert Reuss (1889–1975)Seated Boy on Yellow Carpet 1965 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Untitled 1964 Max BainUntitled 1964 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Seated Girl 1964 Patrick George (1923–2016)Seated Girl 1964 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Sir William Reginald Halliday (1886–1966), Principal (1928–1952) 1951 Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley (1880–1952)Sir William Reginald Halliday (1886–1966), Principal (1928–1952) 1951 King's College London
-
Arthur Henderson Bishop 1950 Hermione Hammond (1910–2005)Arthur Henderson Bishop 1950 The Hunterian, University of Glasgow
-
Education Class 1950 Norman Alford (1914–1954)Education Class 1950 Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery
-
Percy John Charles Staniland (1880–1961), MBE, JP 1949 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)Percy John Charles Staniland (1880–1961), MBE, JP 1949 Newark Town Hall Museum and Art Gallery
-
Archie Lafferty, Aged 6 c.1953 Joan Kathleen Harding Eardley (1921–1963)Archie Lafferty, Aged 6 c.1953 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Reverend John Hall How (1871–1938), MA 1943 Robert Jackson Emerson (1878–1944)The Reverend John Hall How (1871–1938), MA 1943 Art Collection, Durham University
-
Howell Elvet Lewis (Elfed) (1860–1953) 1939 Ivor Williams (1908–1982)Howell Elvet Lewis (Elfed) (1860–1953) 1939 Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru / The National Library of Wales
-
Sir Thomas Oliver (1852–1942) 1935 Thomas Bowman Garvie (1859–1944)Sir Thomas Oliver (1852–1942) 1935 Newcastle University
-
William Primrose (1849–1935), JP, Chairman of the Trustees of the Hamilton Bequest 1935 Herbert James Gunn (1893–1964)William Primrose (1849–1935), JP, Chairman of the Trustees of the Hamilton Bequest 1935 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Eric Linklater (1899–1974) 1933 Stanley Cursiter (1887–1976)Eric Linklater (1899–1974) 1933 University of Aberdeen
-
Thomas Fletcher Twemlow of Betley (1816–1894) 1925 Walter William Ouless (1848–1933)Thomas Fletcher Twemlow of Betley (1816–1894) 1925 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
Study for 'Aquamarine' c.1927 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Study for 'Aquamarine' c.1927 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Frank James (1821–1924), DL, JP 1921 Frank Moss Bennett (1874–1952)Frank James (1821–1924), DL, JP 1921 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
Dame Octavia Hill (1838–1912) 1920/1921 Reginald Grenville Eves (1876–1941)Dame Octavia Hill (1838–1912) 1920/1921 National Trust Collections
-
Dr Charles William Buckley c.1924 unknown artistDr Charles William Buckley c.1924 Buxton Museum & Art Gallery
-
Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Ruth Foster (active 1919–1921)Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Lieutenant Colonel A. N. Lee, DSO, OBE, TD, Censor in France of Paintings and Drawings by Artists at the Front 1918 William Orpen (1878–1931)Lieutenant Colonel A. N. Lee, DSO, OBE, TD, Censor in France of Paintings and Drawings by Artists at the Front 1918 IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
Frank Benson (1858–1939) 1910 Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Frank Benson (1858–1939) 1910 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Sir Alfred Herbert (1866–1957) c.1914 Albert Henry Collings (1868–1947)Sir Alfred Herbert (1866–1957) c.1914 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Thomas Newbigging c.1913 Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864–1930)Thomas Newbigging c.1913 The Whitaker
-
The Honourable Ethel Louise Forbes-Leith (1872–1930), Lady Forbes Leith 1906 Luke Fildes (1843–1927)The Honourable Ethel Louise Forbes-Leith (1872–1930), Lady Forbes Leith 1906 National Trust for Scotland, Fyvie Castle
-
Ladies on the Beach 1906 Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida (1863–1923)Ladies on the Beach 1906 Lotherton Hall, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Count Leo Tolstoy (1828–1910) (The Great Man of Russia) c.1900 Ivan Alekseevich Vladimirov (1869–1947)Count Leo Tolstoy (1828–1910) (The Great Man of Russia) c.1900 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Alderman John Barber, JP, Sheriff of Nottingham (1846), Mayor of Nottingham (1867–1869) 1888 Lance Calkin (1859–1936)Alderman John Barber, JP, Sheriff of Nottingham (1846), Mayor of Nottingham (1867–1869) 1888 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries