- Tag: Paper Remove
- Save search
-
George Macartney, 1st Earl Macartney; Sir George Leonard Staunton, 1st Bt c.1785 Lemuel Francis Abbott (1760–1803)George Macartney, 1st Earl Macartney; Sir George Leonard Staunton, 1st Bt c.1785 National Portrait Gallery, London
-
Fred Grover c.1930 Anna Airy (1882–1964)Fred Grover c.1930 Armley Mills, Leeds Industrial Museum, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Andrea Calvi 1636 Francesco Albani (1578–1660)Andrea Calvi 1636 National Museum Cardiff
-
Alderman Alfred Holt (1858–1943) 1930 David Alison (1882–1955)Alderman Alfred Holt (1858–1943) 1930 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Lady Catherine Bruce of Clackmannan (1696–1791) c.1780 David Allan (1744–1796) (school of)Lady Catherine Bruce of Clackmannan (1696–1791) c.1780 Clackmannanshire Council Museum and Heritage Service
-
Portrait of a Man 1934 Rosemary Allan (1911–2008)Portrait of a Man 1934 UCL Art Museum
-
Sir Walter Scott in His Study with His Dog 'Maida' 1831 William Allan (1782–1850)Sir Walter Scott in His Study with His Dog 'Maida' 1831 Abbotsford House
-
Ninian Brodie of Brodie, 25th Brodie of Brodie 1985 Douglas Hardinge Anderson (b.1934)Ninian Brodie of Brodie, 25th Brodie of Brodie 1985 National Trust for Scotland, Brodie Castle
-
Alderman Edward James Willson 1843 AndrewAlderman Edward James Willson 1843 Usher Gallery
-
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp (1815–1861) 1837 James Andrews (1807–1875)Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp (1815–1861) 1837 Usher Gallery
-
Reverend Humphrey Waldo Sibthorp (1786–1865) 1838 James Andrews (1807–1875)Reverend Humphrey Waldo Sibthorp (1786–1865) 1838 Usher Gallery
-
George Leeman (1809–1882), Lord Mayor of York, MP for York City c.1850 James Andrews (1807–1875)George Leeman (1809–1882), Lord Mayor of York, MP for York City c.1850 York Mansion House
-
Peaches 1947 Leonard Appelbee (1914–2000)Peaches 1947 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Parrot Tulips 1950 Leonard Appelbee (1914–2000)Parrot Tulips 1950 Government Art Collection
-
Begonias 1953 Leonard Appelbee (1914–2000)Begonias 1953 Government Art Collection
-
Lobster 1945 Leonard Appelbee (1914–2000)Lobster 1945 Kirklees Museums and Galleries
-
Armenian Basket 1963 Mary Nicol Neill Armour (1902–2000)Armenian Basket 1963 Maclaurin Art Gallery at Rozelle House
-
Dr Samuel Parr (1747–1825), DD before 1804 William Artaud (1763–1823)Dr Samuel Parr (1747–1825), DD before 1804 Warwickshire Museum Service
-
Professor Hamish Wood, Chair of the Glasgow Caledonian University Court (1993–1994) 1995 Barry Atherton (b.1944) and Linda Atherton (b.1952)Professor Hamish Wood, Chair of the Glasgow Caledonian University Court (1993–1994) 1995 Glasgow Caledonian University
-
Celia Urquhart, Chair of the Glasgow Caledonian University Court (1994–1996) 1996 Barry Atherton (b.1944) and Linda Atherton (b.1952)Celia Urquhart, Chair of the Glasgow Caledonian University Court (1994–1996) 1996 Glasgow Caledonian University
-
Crayfish 1943 Michael Ayrton (1921–1975)Crayfish 1943 Keele University Art Collection
-
Constant Lambert (1905–1951) 1954 Michael Ayrton (1921–1975)Constant Lambert (1905–1951) 1954 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Henry William Eaton (1816–1891), 1st Lord Cheylesmore, MP for Coventry (1865–1880) c.1875 Attilio Baccani (c.1823–1906)Henry William Eaton (1816–1891), 1st Lord Cheylesmore, MP for Coventry (1865–1880) c.1875 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Paper Objects 1980 William James Baillie (1923–2011)Paper Objects 1980 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Beatrix Potter (1866–1943), in Old Age c.1938 Delmar Harmood Banner (1896–1983)Beatrix Potter (1866–1943), in Old Age c.1938 National Trust, Hill Top and the Beatrix Potter Gallery
-
Still Life with Strawberries c.1928 George Hume Barne (1882–1935)Still Life with Strawberries c.1928 Charleston
-
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn (1749–1789), 4th Bt, Thomas Apperley (1734–1819), and Captain Edward Hamilton 1768–1772 Pompeo Batoni (1708–1787)Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn (1749–1789), 4th Bt, Thomas Apperley (1734–1819), and Captain Edward Hamilton 1768–1772 National Museum Cardiff
-
Still Life with Melon and Bottle Joanna Bawden (b.1935)Still Life with Melon and Bottle Fry Art Gallery
-
William 'Memory' Woodfall (1746–1803) 1782 Thomas Beach (1738–1806)William 'Memory' Woodfall (1746–1803) 1782 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
Hildegarde Jenicke as Rosalind c.1900 James Caroll Beckwith (1852–1917)Hildegarde Jenicke as Rosalind c.1900 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Edward Simeon (1758–1812) 1808 William Beechey (1753–1839)Edward Simeon (1758–1812) 1808 Reading Museum
-
Filmer Honywood 1780 William Beechey (1753–1839) (attributed to)Filmer Honywood 1780 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
Tavern Scene 1662 Cornelis Pietersz. Bega (1631/1632–1664)Tavern Scene 1662 York Art Gallery
-
James Pyke, First Chief Accountant, Great Western Railway (1839–1854) 1853 John Zephaniah Bell (1794–1883)James Pyke, First Chief Accountant, Great Western Railway (1839–1854) 1853 National Railway Museum
-
Matthew Prior (1664–1721), Fellow, Ambassador to France 1713/1714 Alexis-Simon Belle (1674–1734)Matthew Prior (1664–1721), Fellow, Ambassador to France 1713/1714 St John's College, University of Cambridge
-
Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Harrison (d.1937), OBE 1933 Frank Moss Bennett (1874–1952)Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Harrison (d.1937), OBE 1933 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
Thomas Francis Anson (1856–1918), Baron Soberton, Viscount Anson of Shugborough and Orgreave, Earl of Lichfield 1920 Frank Moss Bennett (1874–1952)Thomas Francis Anson (1856–1918), Baron Soberton, Viscount Anson of Shugborough and Orgreave, Earl of Lichfield 1920 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
Sir Gilbert Henry Claughton (1856–1921), Bt 1921 Frank Moss Bennett (1874–1952)Sir Gilbert Henry Claughton (1856–1921), Bt 1921 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
George Bristow (1803–1896) 1852 Edward Benson (1808–1863)George Bristow (1803–1896) 1852 Newarke Houses Museum & Gardens
-
Queen Victoria (1819–1901) Joseph Herbert Bentley (1865–1940)Queen Victoria (1819–1901) Lincoln Guildhall