- Tag: Lawyer Remove
- Save search
-
Alfred Shuttleworth (1843–1925), JP for Lincoln 1904 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Alfred Shuttleworth (1843–1925), JP for Lincoln 1904 Usher Gallery
-
Wright Lissett (b.1837), First Town Clerk of the Borough of Ilkeston (1887–1911) 1901 Sylvanus Redgate (1827–1907)Wright Lissett (b.1837), First Town Clerk of the Borough of Ilkeston (1887–1911) 1901 Erewash Borough Council
-
David Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 unknown artistDavid Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 University of Aberdeen
-
James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 John Alexander (1686–1766) (attributed to)James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 University of Aberdeen
-
Francis Edmond of Kingswells, MA, LLD 1889 George Reid (1841–1913)Francis Edmond of Kingswells, MA, LLD 1889 University of Aberdeen
-
Jonathan Pidgley, Recorder of Falmouth 18th C British (English) SchoolJonathan Pidgley, Recorder of Falmouth 18th C Falmouth Town Council Municipal Buildings
-
Portrait of a Lawyer 1951 A. J. SibsonPortrait of a Lawyer 1951 Orleans House Gallery
-
John Cruickshank, LLD 1861 John Watson Gordon (1788–1864)John Cruickshank, LLD 1861 University of Aberdeen
-
William Murray (1705–1793), 1st Earl of Mansfield c.1805 John Jackson (1778–1831) (after Joshua Reynolds)William Murray (1705–1793), 1st Earl of Mansfield c.1805 English Heritage, Kenwood
-
John Simpson, LLD 1800–1840 unknown artistJohn Simpson, LLD 1800–1840 University of Aberdeen
-
Baroness Helena Kennedy (b.1950) 2001 Susan Wilson (b.1951)Baroness Helena Kennedy (b.1950) 2001 Oxford Brookes University, Headington Campus
-
George Grubb (d.1892), LLD 1891 George Reid (1841–1913)George Grubb (d.1892), LLD 1891 University of Aberdeen
-
Robert Hamilton, LLD 1790–1829 John Moir (c.1776–1857)Robert Hamilton, LLD 1790–1829 University of Aberdeen
-
George Bramston, LLD, of Woodham Walter 1703 unknown artistGeorge Bramston, LLD, of Woodham Walter 1703 Essex Record Office
-
Mr Snell, in the Character of a Lawyer c.1760 British (English) SchoolMr Snell, in the Character of a Lawyer c.1760 National Trust for Scotland, House of Dun
-
Satire on the Legal Profession 1580–1650 unknown artistSatire on the Legal Profession 1580–1650 North Hertfordshire Museum
-
Sir Simon Harcourt (d.1727) 1713 Godfrey Kneller (1646–1723) (follower of)Sir Simon Harcourt (d.1727) 1713 Abingdon Guildhall
-
Mr Bannister Junior and Mr Parsons as Scout and Sheepface in 'The Village Lawyer' c.1796 Samuel de Wilde (1748–1832)Mr Bannister Junior and Mr Parsons as Scout and Sheepface in 'The Village Lawyer' c.1796 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Sir John Edwin Mitchell (1863–1931), OBE 1930 Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley (1880–1952)Sir John Edwin Mitchell (1863–1931), OBE 1930 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
County Court, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire 1937 Frederick William Elwell (1870–1958)County Court, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire 1937 Beverley Art Gallery
-
A Flaw in the Will Philip Richard Morris (1836–1902)A Flaw in the Will Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Roy Eustace Joy, MA 1933 Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley (1880–1952)Roy Eustace Joy, MA 1933 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
Lord Denman (1779–1854) c.1831–1833 Thomas Barber (1771–1843)Lord Denman (1779–1854) c.1831–1833 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Hugh Leycester, KC 1819 William Beechey (1753–1839)Hugh Leycester, KC 1819 Beaumaris Gaol and Courthouse
-
William Alexander (1826–1894), LLD 1877 George Reid (1841–1913)William Alexander (1826–1894), LLD 1877 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Grosvenor Hodgkinson (1818–1881) Stanhope Alexander Forbes (1857–1947)Grosvenor Hodgkinson (1818–1881) The Resource Centre, Newark and Sherwood Museum Service
-
Harry Peckham, Esq. (1740–1787), Recorder of Chichester (1785) 1778–1785 George Romney (1734–1802)Harry Peckham, Esq. (1740–1787), Recorder of Chichester (1785) 1778–1785 The Council House, Chichester
-
The Court Room Henry Somers Kortright (1870–1942)The Court Room Bank of England Museum
-
Sir Thomas More (1478–1535) 17th C Hans Holbein the younger (c.1497–1543) (after)Sir Thomas More (1478–1535) 17th C National Trust, Knole
-
Sir Gerald Gordon, QC 1999 Stuart Buchanan (b.1970)Sir Gerald Gordon, QC 1999 Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service
-
Nicholas Fazakerley (d.1767) 1763 Arthur Devis (1712–1787)Nicholas Fazakerley (d.1767) 1763 Harris Museum & Art Gallery
-
John Smith, Advocate 1883 George Reid (1841–1913)John Smith, Advocate 1883 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Horace (1833–1908), Lord Davey, Lord of Appeal before 1906 Solomon Joseph Solomon (1860–1927)Horace (1833–1908), Lord Davey, Lord of Appeal before 1906 University College, University of Oxford
-
John Robertson of Pitmillan and Foveran, Provost of Aberdeen (1736–1737) Cosmo Alexander (1724–1772)John Robertson of Pitmillan and Foveran, Provost of Aberdeen (1736–1737) Aberdeen City Council Collection
-
Sir Samuel George Johnson (1831–1909), Kt 1891 John Henry Lorimer (1856–1936)Sir Samuel George Johnson (1831–1909), Kt 1891 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Reverend Alexander Gerard, LLD 1879 George Reid (1841–1913)Reverend Alexander Gerard, LLD 1879 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Sir Matthew Hale (1609–1676), Kt, Chief Justice of the King's Bench 1670 John Michael Wright (1617–1694)Sir Matthew Hale (1609–1676), Kt, Chief Justice of the King's Bench 1670 Guildhall Art Gallery
-
Claude Hurst Peter, Town Clerk (1886–1926) 1923 Albert Starling (1858–1947)Claude Hurst Peter, Town Clerk (1886–1926) 1923 Launceston Town Hall
-
Thomas Ruddiman (1674–1757), Keeper of the Advocates' Library (1730–1752) 1741 unknown artistThomas Ruddiman (1674–1757), Keeper of the Advocates' Library (1730–1752) 1741 National Library of Scotland
-
Richard Hill Dawe, Solicitor to the Great Northern Railway (1898–1923) 1923 John Collier (1850–1934)Richard Hill Dawe, Solicitor to the Great Northern Railway (1898–1923) 1923 National Railway Museum