- Tag: Coat Remove
- Save search
-
Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Peter Douglas Edwards (b.1955)Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Launceston Town Hall
-
Portrait of a Man c.1810–1830 British SchoolPortrait of a Man c.1810–1830 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
James Thomson unknown artistJames Thomson Clitheroe Library
-
John Goodricke 1968 John Langton (b.1932)John Goodricke 1968 The University of York
-
James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 Richard William West (1887–1970)James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 University of Aberdeen
-
William Cumming (1822–1855), Ophthalmic Surgeon c.1855–1862 unknown artistWilliam Cumming (1822–1855), Ophthalmic Surgeon c.1855–1862 Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
-
Robert Paterson 1710 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Robert Paterson 1710 University of Aberdeen
-
Exterior of Buxton Museum with Local Residents 2006 David Russell (b.1936)Exterior of Buxton Museum with Local Residents 2006 Buxton Museum & Art Gallery
-
Lieutenant-Colonel S. J. L. Hardie (1885–1969), DSO, LLD c.1950 Herbert James Gunn (1893–1964)Lieutenant-Colonel S. J. L. Hardie (1885–1969), DSO, LLD c.1950 University of Dundee Fine Art Collections
-
Sir Nicholas Watts (1675–1726), of Shanks House, Cucklington, Somerset c.1720 unknown artistSir Nicholas Watts (1675–1726), of Shanks House, Cucklington, Somerset c.1720 English Heritage, Brodsworth Hall
-
David Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 unknown artistDavid Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 University of Aberdeen
-
Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 Henry Raeburn (1756–1823) (copy of)Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 University of Aberdeen
-
Samuel Bristowe of Twyford and Beesthorpe (1736–1818) Joseph Wright of Derby (1734–1797) (attributed to)Samuel Bristowe of Twyford and Beesthorpe (1736–1818) Nottinghamshire Archives
-
Up-to-Date Gossip before the Meeting 1949 John Elwyn (1916–1997)Up-to-Date Gossip before the Meeting 1949 Aberystwyth University School of Art Museum and Galleries
-
Lieutenant Colonel and Honorary Colonel Herbert Brooke-Taylor (1855–1923), VB 1905 Charles Beatson (1864–1949)Lieutenant Colonel and Honorary Colonel Herbert Brooke-Taylor (1855–1923), VB 1905 Bakewell Town Hall
-
Two People 1962 Laurence Stephen Lowry (1887–1976)Two People 1962 The Lowry
-
Humphrey E. Maclae of Cathkin (1773–1860) John Graham-Gilbert (1794–1866)Humphrey E. Maclae of Cathkin (1773–1860) Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Samuel Johnson (1709–1784) c.1912 Charles Jacques (b.1879)Samuel Johnson (1709–1784) c.1912 Dr Johnson's House
-
Miss Norah Hall as Mrs Milsom in 'Call It a Day' by Dodie Smith c.1930 Alice Mary Edwards (1884–1963)Miss Norah Hall as Mrs Milsom in 'Call It a Day' by Dodie Smith c.1930 Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Sir Thomas Theophilus Metcalfe (1745–1813), 1st Bt, Director of the East India Company c.1805 unknown artistSir Thomas Theophilus Metcalfe (1745–1813), 1st Bt, Director of the East India Company c.1805 British Library
-
The Creditor c.1940 Joyce Platt (1920–2010)The Creditor c.1940 University of Bradford
-
James Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 R. HarveyJames Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Sir William Hickman (d.1625), Kt 1596 unknown artistSir William Hickman (d.1625), Kt 1596 English Heritage, Gainsborough Old Hall
-
James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 John Alexander (1686–1766) (attributed to)James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 University of Aberdeen
-
Christopher Crawford unknown artistChristopher Crawford Whitby Museum
-
Hercules and Isabella Strachan 1890–1910 Douglas Strachan (1875–1950)Hercules and Isabella Strachan 1890–1910 University of Aberdeen
-
Edmund Thomas Browne (d.1859) 1880 Josiah Rushton (1836–1909)Edmund Thomas Browne (d.1859) 1880 Winchcombe Town Hall
-
Wallace Nichols 1953 Donald Sinclair Swan (1918–2004)Wallace Nichols 1953 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Thomas Haden (1684–1756) 1730s unknown artistThomas Haden (1684–1756) 1730s Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
John Lewis (1713–1792), Brewer of Richmond, Surrey 1758 T. StewartJohn Lewis (1713–1792), Brewer of Richmond, Surrey 1758 Richmond Reference Library
-
Robert Donald (1724–1803), Provost of Glasgow (1776–1777) c.1777 unknown artistRobert Donald (1724–1803), Provost of Glasgow (1776–1777) c.1777 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Judgement Porch, Lincoln Cathedral 1881 Frederick Hall (1860–1948)The Judgement Porch, Lincoln Cathedral 1881 Usher Gallery
-
William Scoresby Senior unknown artistWilliam Scoresby Senior Whitby Museum
-
Cornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 unknown artistCornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 York Army Museum
-
Dr Arthur Jackson c.1890 Jean Mitchell (1861–1941)Dr Arthur Jackson c.1890 Sheffield Archives
-
Charles Sanford Terry (1864–1936) 1913 Allan Newton Sutherland (c.1885–1918)Charles Sanford Terry (1864–1936) 1913 University of Aberdeen
-
Reverend Canon Frederic Pretyman (1820–1905) 1891 William Carter (1863–1939)Reverend Canon Frederic Pretyman (1820–1905) 1891 Usher Gallery
-
Henry Worrall, Treasurer (1786–1792) unknown artistHenry Worrall, Treasurer (1786–1792) Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
Beachy Head, White Windswept Prospect 1979 Jeffery Camp (1923–2020)Beachy Head, White Windswept Prospect 1979 Towner
-
Sir John Maxwell (1791–1865), 8th Bt James Rannie Swinton (1816–1888)Sir John Maxwell (1791–1865), 8th Bt Pollok House