- Tag: Badge Remove
- Save search
-
Henry VII (1457–1509) 16th C unknown artistHenry VII (1457–1509) 16th C The Burrell Collection
-
Portrait of an Unknown Man c.1575–1600 Flemish SchoolPortrait of an Unknown Man c.1575–1600 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Gilbert Talbot (1552–1616), 7th Earl of Shrewsbury 1592 British (English) SchoolGilbert Talbot (1552–1616), 7th Earl of Shrewsbury 1592 Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
Daniel Goodricke 1634 unknown artistDaniel Goodricke 1634 York Art Gallery
-
Gilbert Burnet (1643–1715), DD, Bishop of Salisbury 1692–1743 Andrew McIlwraith (active 1715–1753)Gilbert Burnet (1643–1715), DD, Bishop of Salisbury 1692–1743 University of Aberdeen
-
Alastair Grant Mor, the Castle Grant Champion c.1714 Richard Waitt (1684–1733) (after)Alastair Grant Mor, the Castle Grant Champion c.1714 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Richard Boyle (1695–1753), 3rd Earl of Burlington 1714–1724 Godfrey Kneller (1646–1723) (after)Richard Boyle (1695–1753), 3rd Earl of Burlington 1714–1724 York Art Gallery
-
Profile of George III (1738–1820) c.1760–1789 Jeremiah Meyer (1735–1789)Profile of George III (1738–1820) c.1760–1789 York Art Gallery
-
Sir Conyers D'Arcy 1758 Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)Sir Conyers D'Arcy 1758 York Art Gallery
-
George IV (1762–1830), when Prince of Wales 1780 John Hoppner (1758–1810)George IV (1762–1830), when Prince of Wales 1780 York Mansion House
-
Major Tindall probably early 19th C British (English) SchoolMajor Tindall probably early 19th C Scarborough Art Gallery
-
Burgh Piper 19th C William Allan (1782–1850) (attributed to)Burgh Piper 19th C National Museum of Scotland
-
George III (1738–1820) 19th C William Beechey (1753–1839) (after)George III (1738–1820) 19th C National Trust, Bodysgallen Hall
-
Portrait of an Officer c.1806 British (English) SchoolPortrait of an Officer c.1806 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Lieutenant General Sir Charles Crawfurd c.1807 unknown artistLieutenant General Sir Charles Crawfurd c.1807 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards Heritage Trust
-
Sergeant of the 68th Durham Light Infantry c.1810 British SchoolSergeant of the 68th Durham Light Infantry c.1810 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Officer of the 64th Foot c.1835 unknown artistOfficer of the 64th Foot c.1835 The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
-
Horatio Nelson (1758–1805) c.1840 William Beechey (1753–1839) (after)Horatio Nelson (1758–1805) c.1840 Nelson Museum and Local History Centre
-
H. E. I. Coy's 2nd Bombay European Light Infantry Officer 1840 British SchoolH. E. I. Coy's 2nd Bombay European Light Infantry Officer 1840 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Earl Charles John Canning (1812–1862), 1st Viceroy of India 1853 unknown artistEarl Charles John Canning (1812–1862), 1st Viceroy of India 1853 University of Aberdeen
-
Pipe Major James Wilson 1853 Daniel Cunliffe (1801–1871)Pipe Major James Wilson 1853 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Alfred Grey (1845–1926), the Artist's Son, with a Fishing Rod over His Shoulder 1854 Charles Grey (c.1808–1892)Alfred Grey (1845–1926), the Artist's Son, with a Fishing Rod over His Shoulder 1854 National Trust, Mount Stewart
-
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Unett, CB 1856 unknown artistLieutenant Colonel Thomas Unett, CB 1856 The Green Howards Regimental Museum
-
William Stuart (1798–1874), Grand Master of the Knights Templar (1861–1872) 1866 Sigismund Rosenthal (1813–1884)William Stuart (1798–1874), Grand Master of the Knights Templar (1861–1872) 1866 Mark Masons' Hall
-
Captain Malcolm McLachlan Harper c.1880 William Stewart MacGeorge (1861–1931)Captain Malcolm McLachlan Harper c.1880 National Trust for Scotland, Broughton House & Garden
-
Richard Monty (1842–1931), When a Guard on the Stockton and Darlington Railway c.1880 unknown artistRichard Monty (1842–1931), When a Guard on the Stockton and Darlington Railway c.1880 National Railway Museum
-
Alderman William George Ward 1878 Sylvanus Redgate (1827–1907)Alderman William George Ward 1878 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Sergeant A. Lawrence of the Dumbartonshire Volunteer Rifle Corp before 1887 unknown artistSergeant A. Lawrence of the Dumbartonshire Volunteer Rifle Corp before 1887 Dumbarton Castle
-
Alderman George Thompson, Mayor (1847–1848, 1868–1869, 1874–1875 & 1881–1882) 1883 William Silas Spanton (1845–1930)Alderman George Thompson, Mayor (1847–1848, 1868–1869, 1874–1875 & 1881–1882) 1883 West Suffolk Heritage Service
-
Sir William MacCormac (1836–1901) 1897 Henry Harris Brown (1864–1948)Sir William MacCormac (1836–1901) 1897 Queen's University Belfast
-
Alderman William Bratt, JP, Electoral Mayor of Burslem, November 1898 1899 Elliott SambrookAlderman William Bratt, JP, Electoral Mayor of Burslem, November 1898 1899 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Alexander Brodie, 19th Laird, Lord Lyon early 20th C Allan Ramsay (1713–1784) (after)Alexander Brodie, 19th Laird, Lord Lyon early 20th C National Trust for Scotland, Brodie Castle
-
Lieutenant Colonel W. H. Dick-Cunyngham (1851–1900), VC 1901 Helen Dick-CunynghamLieutenant Colonel W. H. Dick-Cunyngham (1851–1900), VC 1901 The Gordon Highlanders Museum
-
William Henry, 4th Earl of Mount Edgcumbe (1832–1917) 1903 Stanhope Alexander Forbes (1857–1947)William Henry, 4th Earl of Mount Edgcumbe (1832–1917) 1903 Mount Edgcumbe House
-
His Excellency Major General Henry Richard Abadie (1841–1915), CB, Lieutenant Governor of Jersey 1904 John Saint-Helier Lander (1869–1944)His Excellency Major General Henry Richard Abadie (1841–1915), CB, Lieutenant Governor of Jersey 1904 The Regimental Museum of the 9th/12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales's)
-
Portrait of a Wounded Argyll Soldier c.1910 unknown artistPortrait of a Wounded Argyll Soldier c.1910 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Springbok Girl (Kathleen Trick) 1907 John Kelt Edwards (1875–1934)Springbok Girl (Kathleen Trick) 1907 World Rugby Museum
-
Neil MacNaughton Brown, Provost of Greenock (1910–1913) c.1913 David Alison (1882–1955)Neil MacNaughton Brown, Provost of Greenock (1910–1913) c.1913 McLean Museum and Art Gallery
-
Sir Alfred Herbert (1866–1957) c.1914 Albert Henry Collings (1868–1947)Sir Alfred Herbert (1866–1957) c.1914 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Frank Benson (1858–1939) 1910 Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Frank Benson (1858–1939) 1910 Royal Shakespeare Theatre